Protection of personal data (General Regulation of Data Protection UE 2016/679)

In compliance with current regulations regarding personal data protection, we inform you that the personal data collected in this web platform and mobile application are part of files that are the responsibility of Miniland SA, and are treated by it according to the purposes described in our Policy. Privacy.

Below, we offer you summary information on data protection:

INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION

Responsable

MINILAND SA (A03197308). P. IND. LA MARJAL C/ LA PATRONAL 8-10, 03430, ONIL (ALICANTE). miniland@miniland.es, 965 564 950

Purpose

Create a family tree, based on the information of the baby and their relatives; manage vaccines, medical appointments and baby growth; Keep a history of both your weight and your temperature and create a family photo album. All this information will be available online for consultation by the user at any time.

Registration will be necessary to be able to use some products of the line that work optionally or exclusively connected to the application.

User data will also be used to carry out advertising and maintenance communications.

Conservation

The data will be kept as long as the user does not express his right to cancel

Legitimation

Authorization by the user through the download, registration and use of the app

Recipients

Managers of treatment: Companies dedicated to the development and maintenance of the app, Marketing company.

In all other cases, the data will not be transferred to third parties, except for legal obligations.

Rights of access, rectification, opposition, deletion, automated decisions, limitation, portability

Right to withdraw prior consent

You can exercise your rights through the following means:

Email to rgpd@miniland.es, providing documentation that proves the identity of the applicant (copy of the front of the National Identity Document, or equivalent)

In any case, you can request the protection of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection through its website

 

Privacy and Cookies Policy of the eMybaby APP

Introduction

Welcome to Miniland, the companies in your group and investees ("Miniland") offer you access to the eMyBaby website (the "Website").

This Privacy Policy describes the rules and procedures relating to the request, collection, processing, storage and use of personal information and is applicable to the services offered by MINILAND.

www.emybaby.com is an internet domain owned by MINILAND S.A. with address in P.Ind. La Marjal I, C / La Patronal 8-10, 03430, Onil (Alicante).

The terms "www.emybaby.com", "miniland", "we", "us", "platform", "the web", "the app", "MINILAND SA" and "the site" used in this Policy Privacy refer to MINILAND SA (hereinafter also, THE HOLDER).

The complete access to the Web pages of the Website requires that you register as a user, once you accept the Privacy Policy and the Conditions of Use. From that registration, you will be considered as a Partner and will be part of it of the so-called "Miniland Private Community".

www.emybaby.com is a web and mobile application owned by MINILAND S.A. whose purpose is to help parents in the care of the baby by offering multiple functionalities and connected products of the brand. If you wish to contact us, you can do so through the following means:

a) By postal mail, at the address indicated above

b) By email to the address: miniland@miniland.es

c) By telephone: +34 965 564 950

If you have any questions or doubts about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us through rgpd@miniland.es.

With all this, we reserve the right to investigate any content that violates this Privacy Policy as well as the incorrect, improper and fraudulent use of the Terms of Use described on the web and app.

Security and Privacy

Miniland is aware of how important your use of your personal information is and how we share it. We appreciate the trust you place in us to treat it with due rigor and caution. This notice details Miniland's privacy policy. By visiting www.emybaby.com, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Responsible for Personal Information

2. What personal information about your clients does Miniland collect?

3. Types of information we collect

4. Examples of information collected

5. What do we use your personal information for?

6. Does Miniland share the information it collects?

7. Protection of personal data (LOPD)

8. Is my personal information safe?

9. What information do I have access to?

10. Obligations of users

11. What options do I have?

12. Presence in social networks

13. Notices and revisions 

 

1.     Responsible for Personal Information

 

Miniland S.A. is the head of the website www.emybaby.com.

 

2.     What personal information about your clients does Miniland collect?

 

MINILAND S.A. solicits, collects or, simply, stores a series of data and information that the User enters in the application through any electronic form or capture sheet either during the User's registration process on the Web or app or during its daily use. In that sense, MINILAND S.A. collects and / or stores, among others, the following data indicated below.

 

During the User registration and registration process, personal information of each User of the application, necessary for the provision of the service, verification of their identity and avoiding unauthorized use, will be collected and stored. We refer to:

 

a. Name and surname

b. Email

c. Password

 

Likewise, other information is collected and stored to generate usage statistics that allow us to better know our customers and therefore improve the products or services offered.

 

d. Birthdate

e. Country of origin

f. Number of children

 

During navigation, MINILAND S.A. can collect and store information from your device, to generate usage statistics that allow us to provide a better service, and for support and maintenance operations. We refer to:

a.     The type and version of the Operating System.

b.     Date of last access.

c.     The brand and model of Smartphone / Tablet.

 

During the use of the app, MINILAND S.A. can access, collect, import or store:

a.     The data of use of the application by the Users. This information will be handled in a dissociated way (that is, without the User being personally identified) to carry out market research and analysis, as well as for our business partners, in order to improve the quality, reliability and performance of the application, as well as for commercial purposes.

b.     The data necessary to provide the service under which the application has been downloaded and installed.

c.     To the User's camera, provided that the User grants access, to be able to use the different modules that include photographic gallery, such as the Photo Album and My Pregnancy

d.     To the User's microphone, provided that the User grants access, to be able to record personalized sounds in the beMyBuddy module and to capture in the thermometer module the information coming from the device through ultrasound technology.

 

Types of information we collect:

·       Information that you provide us: We receive and store all the information that you enter in our web and mobile application or that you provide us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but if you do so, you will not be able to enjoy many of the features we offer you.

·       Automatic information: Every time you interact with us, we receive and store certain types of information. For example, as many other websites do, we use cookies to collect certain information when your Internet browser accesses Miniland or to advertisements or other types of content that are offered to you by or on behalf of Miniland on other websites.

·       Email communications: To help us make the emails we send more useful and interesting, we usually receive a confirmation when you open an email sent by Miniland, in case your computer supports this type of tasks. If you do not wish to receive further emails or notifications from Miniland, please adjust your email subscriptions and notification preferences by accessing My account.

·       Information collected from other sources: We may receive information about you from other sources, and add it to our account information.Ejemplos de información recopilada

 

3. Examples of information collected

 

·       Information that you provide us: You provide us with most of the information when you register at www.emybaby.com, by entering your and your baby's data in the different sections of the app, or by contacting with our customer service.

For example, you are providing us with information in the following cases: when you register a product or a family member in the application, when you enter information in Your Account (you may have more than one account, if you have registered with more than one email address) or in Your Profile; When you add information to your account (such as baby's weight, medical appointments, etc.), when you contact us by phone, email or other means, when filling out a form.

By performing the above actions, you are giving us information such as: your name, address, email and phone number and emails you send us, the personal description of Your Profile and your information related to your personal access account.

 

·       Automatic information: Here are some examples of the information we collect and analyze: The Internet IP address that you use to connect to the Internet with your computer or Smartphone, user name, email address and password of your account, information about your computer or mobile device, your Internet connection and on the version and type of your browser, the operating system and platform that you use, We can also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also called Shared Local Objects), or similar data in certain places on our website. In your visits to the website, we can use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect the information of the session, including page response times, download errors, duration of visits to certain pages, information about the interaction with the page (mouse clicks, scrolling through the page or number of times the mouse passes over certain products), and ways to exit the web page or application.

 

·       Information gathered from other sources: These are some examples of the information we collect from other sources: Information about your visits to the website, which we collect from companies with which we carry out joint activities under the same brand or to which we offer technical services, advertising or logistic, among others: information on search terms and results of searches made through Internet search applications offered by Miniland; links and search results.

 

·       Information you can access: Some examples of information that you can easily access from www.emybaby.com and its corresponding app are: complete and updated information about your account; personal information (including name, email, password ...); or data of the application and its profile.¿Para qué utilizamos su información personal?

4. What do we use your personal information for?

Miniland will only use your personal information under this Privacy Policy and, in general, will request your consent to use your personal information for purposes other than those for which they were initially granted.

The collection of your personal information is necessary for the provision of the service, verification of your identity and avoid the unauthorized use of it. This data may also be used to respond to any comment, request, query or question from Users.

Miniland will use your personal data for the purposes described above. Likewise, Miniland will keep you informed about its products, news, promotions and new services through the e-mail provided. If you decide at any time to stop receiving these commercial communications electronically, you can do so through the email address rgpd@miniland.es, in compliance with article 21.1 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on services of the Information society and electronic commerce.

Miniland, through its website, does not sell, rent, share or distribute the information of its registered users to third parties outside the platform. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge, consent and accept that Miniland may keep and disclose your registration data and any other information provided if required by current legislation or if in good faith we consider that access, confirmation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with a legal proceeding, including but not limited to certain subpoenas for civil or criminal proceedings, court orders or other mandatory disclosures, (2) enforce this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use; (3) respond to claims for violation of the rights of third parties; (4) protect the rights, property or safety of the Miniland staff of our users and the general public.

5. Does Miniland share the information it collects?

The information regarding our customers is a fundamental part of our business and we do not sell it to third parties. Miniland shares its customer information only as described below, with subsidiaries under the control of Miniland, which are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices that are at least as protective as those described in this Policy. Privacy.

·       Third-party service providers: We hire other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Some of the functions they perform can be: sending postal and electronic mail, eliminating repeated information from customer lists, performing data analysis and offering customer service. They will have access to the personal information necessary to perform their functions, but they will not be able to use it for other purposes. In addition, they must treat personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

·       Transmissions of companies: As we develop our business, we can buy or sell subsidiaries and business units. In such transactions, one of the assets of the transferred companies is usually the personal information of the customers; however, said information will in all cases be subject to the commitments acquired in the pre-existing Privacy Notices (unless, of course, the client authorizes it in another way). Of course, in the unlikely event that Miniland or most of its assets are acquired by a third party, the personal information of the customers would be one of the assets transferred.

 

·       Protection of Miniland and Others: We communicate personal information and account data of our clients when we believe that their communication is necessary for compliance with the law, to enforce or apply the Terms of Use and other agreements or to protect the rights, the property or security of Miniland, its users or third parties. Obviously, the foregoing does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise revealing personal information of customers for commercial purposes in a manner contrary to the commitments acquired in this Privacy Notice.

 

·       With your consent: Apart from the above, you will be informed in the event that any information about you is brought to the attention of third parties, so that you have the opportunity to decide not to share your information.

 

Whenever we transmit personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area, we will ensure, as stated above, that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable laws on data protection.

6. Is my personal information safe?

·       We work to protect the security of your personal data during transmission using Secure Sockets Layer software (SSL), which encodes the information you enter.

·       We have physical, electronic and procedural security systems in relation to the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information of the client. Our security procedures mean that we can occasionally request proof of identity before providing confidential information.

·       It is important that you protect yourself against unauthorized access by third parties to your password and to your computer. Check that you sign out at the end whenever you are using a shared computer.

7. What information do I have access to?

Miniland gives you access to all the information you have added to your eMyBaby account so you can view and update that information at any time. This list may vary as our website develops.

8. What options do I have?

·       As we have previously indicated, you always have the possibility to choose not to offer information, although this may be necessary.

·       You can add or update certain data present on pages like the ones in the Adjustments section. Normally, every time you update your data, we keep a copy of the previous version for our files.

·       If you do not want us to send you postal or electronic mail, please adjust your e-mail subscriptions and notification preferences by accessing Settings.

 

9. Obligations of users

1.     You will not request login information or access an account belonging to another user.

2.     Will not use Miniland for illegal, deceptive, malicious or discriminatory acts.

3.     It will not take any action that could disable, overburden or affect the correct functioning of this website.

4.     Will not facilitate or encourage the violation of this Privacy Policy.

5.     You will not provide false personal information on this website, nor will you create an account for other people.

6.     If we disable your account for justified reasons, you will not create another without our permission.

7.     You will not share your password, nor will you let anyone else access your account, or do anything that could compromise the security of your account, or transfer your account to anyone.

8.     Communicate any incident related to your password, account, violation of the confidentiality of your data, danger or threat detected in the security of data and communications, users who attempt against the Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy, as well as Any other incident related to the security and confidentiality of information to Miniland administrators at www.emybaby.com.

9.     It will not carry out actions that attempt against the secrecy in the communications, the rights of intellectual or industrial property, the fraud or the privacy of the rest of users.

 

10.  Presence in Social Networks

 

Miniland is also present on the social networks FACEBOOK, TWITTER AND YOUTUBE. Miniland does not share or communicate any personal information of its followers, and as administrator, it adopts the appropriate security measures and privacy settings provided by this social network. You can check their Privacy Policies and Terms of use in the following links:

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

CONDITIONS OF USE

FACEBOOK

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

https://www.facebook.com/terms.php?ref=pf

TWITTER

https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=es

https://twitter.com/tos?lang=es

 

YOUTUBE

https://www.google.es/intl/es/policies/privacy/

https://www.youtube.com/t/terms

 

 

11.  Notices and revisions

If you have any concerns regarding Miniland's privacy, please send us an email detailing your inquiry and we will try to resolve it.

Due to the continuous evolution of our activities, this Privacy Policy, the Cookies Policy and the Conditions of Use may also be modified. We may periodically send you reminders about our notices and conditions via email, unless you have selected not to do so. However, we recommend that you visit our website frequently to see the most recent changes. Unless otherwise indicated, our current Privacy Policy will apply to all the information we treat about you and your account. Anyway, we are faithful to our word and in no case will we substantially modify our policies or practices to make them less effective in protecting the personal data of our clients collected in the past, without the prior consent of the affected customers.

12.  Cookies

Like the vast majority of websites, it also uses cookies. Cookies with small files created in the user's browser to know their activity on the website and allow a more fluid and personalized navigation. If you prefer, you can configure the browser to block cookies and, if necessary, delete them (see section Control and Block Cookies).

What cookies do we use?

We use cookies for various reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, there is no standard for disabling cookies without disabling functionality and features of this site.

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics, one of the most used and reliable web analysis tools, which helps us understand how our site is used and how to improve it. These cookies track things like how much time people spend on our site, our most visited pages and where they have come from on our website. For more information about Google Analytics cookies, visit the official Google page.

Authentication

We use cookies to verify your account and determine when you log in to the platform and to keep your session open while browsing different pages. Cookies also help us remember your browser so you do not have to log in to eMyBaby repeatedly and can easily enter the platform.

Embedded Content

Some features of this site use third-party plugins, such as buttons on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter or videos hosted on YouTube. These third-party services may use cookies and, although we have chosen to integrate those services on our website, we have no control over the cookies used by these services. Since the details of these cookies may vary, we have listed information about these third parties and links to their own privacy policies below. The cookies used may vary depending on whether or not you are registered in the social network while visiting our website.

·       Facebook 'Like' button:

We use it to allow people to become a fan of our Facebook page comfortably.

·       Button-link to our Facebook page:

Allows quick access to our Facebook page. See the Facebook cookie policy

·       Twitter 'Tweet' button:

We use it so that people can easily share our content on their Twitter account.

·       Button-link to our Twitter account:

Allows quick access to our Twitter account. See the cookies policy of Twitter

·       Youtube videos:

Some of our pages contain YouTube embedded videos.

·       Button-link to our YouTube channel:

Allows quick access to our YouTube channel. See YouTube cookie policy

Control and blocking of Cookies

If you wish to disable the cookies of this website (or any other), you can do so by modifying the configuration of your browser. You can find a guide for disabling several common browsers here: How to delete browser cookies. In case you want to disable cookies on a mobile device you should consult the user manual. Please be aware that if you set your browser to block all cookies, certain parts of this site and other sites may lose their functionality.